Glasgow City Council

Notice of times for inspecting returns as to election expenses: Scottish Local Government Elections, May 2017

Notice of times for inspecting returns as to election expenses

Scottish Local Government Elections

Glasgow City Council

Wards 1 - 23

Held on 4 May 2017

I, Annemarie O'Donnell, Returning Officer at the above elections do hereby give notice that the election expenses returns, declarations and accompanying documents of candidates at the above election may be inspected between the hours of 10:00 and 16:00 Monday to Friday except public holidays at the Election Office, Room B.07 40 John Street, Glasgow G1 1JL (please phone 0141 287 5684 to arrange appointment) for two years.

The fee payable for a copy of any such return, declaration or document is 20p for each side of each page.

At the time of issue of this notice, I have not received the return as to election expenses of the following candidates:

Electoral Ward No and Name

Candidate (Party)

 

WARD 1 -  LINN

Max Brodie -

(Tommy Sheridan - Solidarity  -

Hope Over Fear)

 

 

 

 

WARD 3 - GREATER POLLOK

Dean Ward (Independent)

 

 

 

 

WARD 4 -  CARDONALD

Lynn Sheridan -

(Tommy Sheridan - Indyref 2)

 

 

 

 

WARD 5 -  GOVAN

William Bonnar (Scottish Socialist Party)

 

 

 

 

WARD 5 -  GOVAN

Liza Farrell -

(Tommy Sheridan - Solidarity  -

Hope Over Fear)

 

 

 

 

WARD 8 - SOUTHSIDE CENTRAL

Cass MacGregor (Scottish Green Party)

 

 

 

 

WARD 9 - CALTON

Kris McGurk -

(No Referendum, Maintain Unity,

Pro-Brexit)

 

 

 

 

 

WARD 13 - GARSCADDEN/SCOTSTOUNHILL

 

 

Samuel Cook -

(Tommy Sheridan - Solidarity  -

Hope Over Fear)

 

 

 

 

WARD 14 - DRUMCHAPEL/ANNIESLAND

Gary Kelly - (Tommy Sheridan - Indyref 2)

 

 

 

 

WARD 14 - DRUMCHAPEL/ANNIESLAND

Joe Meehan -

(Scottish Socialist Party -

Save Our Services)

 

 

 

 

WARD 16 - CANAL

Billy McAllister (Independent)

 

 

 

 

WARD 16 - CANAL

Amjad Mirza (Independent)

 

 

 

 

WARD 20 - BAILLIESTON

Liam McLaughlan -

(Scottish Socialist Party -

Save Our Services)

 

 

 

 

WARD 21 - NORTH EAST

Jenny Kiernan -

(Tommy Sheridan - Solidarity  -

Hope Over Fear)

 

 

WARD 23 - PARTICK EAST/KELVINDALE

 

Tom Muirhead ((Independent)

 

 

At the time of issue of this notice, I have not received the declaration of election expenses from the following candidates:

Electoral Ward No and Name

Candidate

WARD 20 -  BAILLIESTON

Scott McKelvie (Scottish Libertarian Party)

 

Annemarie O'Donnell
Returning Officer

 

 

Share this page:

Help us improve this page:

A to Z:

Council Services