Skip to content
Glasgow City Council

Consultation and Research Privacy Statement

Who we are?

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom, and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email at: dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk, and by telephone on  0141 287 1055.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to undertake analysis of research and consultation findings and to identify any differences in respondents' views and opinions based on specific demographics. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

Legal basis for using your information

We undertake this work as part of our statutory function as your local authority. You can find more details on our role on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. Processing your personal information is on the basis of your consent. If we have asked for more sensitive personal information about you this is purely for the purposes of research and statistics. More information on this can be found on our specific Privacy Notice relating to Research which can be found at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy.

Who do we share your information with?

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

 

In some cases, we allow external organisations (research agencies and consultants) and academic researchers access to our information to allow them to undertake further research.  In each case, we carefully assess the request against our Information User and Privacy Policy.  If access is granted, we ensure that agreements are put in place with the researchers covering security and use of the information, and only pass the minimal information to allow the research to be carried out. 

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary.  Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.  We maintain a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for.   You can view this on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/rrds or you can request a hard copy from the contact address stated above.

Your rights under data protection law

  • access to your information - you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information- we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information-you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

                        I.            you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained

                      II.            we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent

                    III.            you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information - see Objecting to how we may use your information below

Objecting to how we may use your information 

You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information

in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. If your complaint is about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk or by telephone on 0141 287 1055.

 

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection matters with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

If your complaint is not about a data protection matter you can find details on how to make a complaint on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/complaints

 

Related content

Share this page:

Help us improve this page:

A to Z:

Council Services